Program

 

Conference Program

 

Saturday, March 16th

Individual Arrival

17:00                    City tour with Dr. Antoniou

19:00                    Dinner at Mpakalikon (Navarinou Square 7)

19:30                    Introduction meeting (Bau’s, 5 Navarinou Sq)

 

Sunday, March 17th

07:00 – 10:30       ­Breakfast at Hotel

11:00 – 13:30        Memory March

13:30 – 16:00        Eptapyrgio Fortress and Lunch

16:00 – 17:15        Pavlos Melas Concentration Camp – visit to a former Concentration Camp for Forced Laborers, Resistance Fighters and other Victim Groups

Discussion

19:30                    Dinner

 

Monday, March 18th

07:00 – 09:00         Breakfast at Hotel and commute to Goethe Institut

09:45 – 11:15          Keynote lectures: Dr. Giorgos Antoniou and Prof. Stratos Dordonas – Presenting on Commemoration in Greece and ITS Findings of  Forced Labor in Pavlos Melas Concentration Camp, Thessaloniki.

11.15 – 11.30          Coffee break

Panel 1: Identity and Social Interaction inside Concentration Camps (Goethe-Institut)

11:30 – 12:30          Male Jewish Sexuality in the Nazi camps and Sexual anti-Semitism; Florian Zabransky (University of Sussex)

12:30 – 13:45          Lunch

13:45 – 14:45         Greek Female Prisoners in Ravensbrück and its Sub-Camps between Starvation and Forced Labor; Stefania Zezza (Tutor on International Masters in Holocaust Studies at Roma Tre University)

14:45 – 15:00         Coffee break

15:00 – 16:00          Antisemitism in the Ustasha Jasenovac Death Camp, Lovro Kralj (Central European University)

16:00 – 16:15          Coffee break

16:15 – 17:15          Forgotten Collaborators: Soviet Women in Occupied Crimea, Irina Makhalova (National Research University Higher School of Economics)

17:15 – 19:30          Free time

19:30                      Dinner

 

Tuesday, March 19th

07:00 – 09:00         Breakfast at Hotel

09:00 am – 11:30 am >> City tour

11:30 – 12:30          Meeting with Iosif Stroumsa

12.30 – 13:30         Lunch

Panel 2: Commemoration and Politics (Goethe-Institut)

13:30 – 14:30          Memories and Materialization in Romania and Transnistria; Eugenia Mihalcea (University of Haifa)

14:30 – 15:30         Tarnow: A Town Remembers its Lost Jews; Joan Salter (Nottingham Trent University)

15:30 – 15:45         Coffee break

15:45– 16:45         Commemoration of Satellite Camps in Austria; Robert Obermair (University of Salzburg)

16:45 – 17:45          Letters from Hungarian Forced Laborers: A Family Case Study; Agnes Kende (Central European University)

20:00                      Dinner

 

Wednesday, March 20th

07:00 – 09:00         Breakfast at Hotel

Panel 3: Memory Construction and Education Methodologies (Goethe-Institut)

09:45 – 10:45         “Forgotten Camps” and “Forgotten Victims”; Educational Work at NS Memorials in the Old Federal Republic; Ulrike Löffler (Europäisches Kolleg Jena “Representing the 20th Century”)

10:45 – 11:00          Coffee break

11:00 – 12:00          Mapping Memory: Jewish Students in World War II Salonika and the Holocaust; Angeliki Gavriiloglou, Christos Chatziioannidis & Panourgias Christos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)

12:00 – 13:30         Lunch

13:30 – 14:30          Literature and Memory in the Holocaust in Thessaloniki; Marios-Kyparissis Moros & Agathi Bazani (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)

14:30 – 14:45         Coffee break

14:45 – 15:45         The Life of Holocaust Memorials in the Soviet Union and Russia; Irina Rebrova (ZfA TU Berlin)

16:00                      Free time

19:00                      Dinner

 

Thursday, March 21st

07:00 – 09:00         Breakfast at Hotel

Panel 4: Competing Narratives of Memory from the ‘Periphery’ (Goethe-Institut)

09:45 – 10:45         Staro Sajmište Camp in the Serbian Orthodox Church’s Narrative of the Holocaust; Karin Hofmeisterova (Charles University in Prague)

10:45 – 11:00          Coffee break

11:00 – 12:00          The Jewish Population of Leningrad; Between Siege and Genocide; Daria Starikashkina (Giessen University)

12:00 – 12:15          Coffee break

12:15 – 13:15          The Politics of Commemoration over the Jasenovac Camp in Croatia; Željana Tunič (University of Jena)

 

13:15 – 14:45          Lunch

14:45 – 15:45          Kamp Vught and Levels of Memory: From the Philips-Barraks to the High Security Penal Institution; Laura Stöbener (Humboldt University Berlin)

15:45 – 16:15          Coffee break

16:15 – 17:15          Final discussion and evaluation of the Workshop

17:15 – 19:00          Election of the new Organization Team of 23rd Workshop

20:00                     Dinner

 

Friday, March 22nd

07:00 – 09:30         Breakfast at Hotel

Individual departure

 

 

Advertisements